?

Log in

s h a t t e r e d g o l d [entries|friends|calendar]
s h a t t e r e d g o l d

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

I AM NEW! HURRAY! [22 Oct 2006|07:02pm]

peppermintpyron
Hello! My name is Lizzie and I LOVE Shaman king! Ren is one of my favourite characters and I think his hair kicks BUTT! However, I have to say that I think his voice in the american version is kind of annoying. Sorry if you disagree with me but I prefer the japanese ones! I think Ren/Horo Horo is pretty cute but have not read any or anything yet. I very often look up fanart on deviantart and have also done some myself but it's not OUTSTANDING as it took me about... well not very long any how. ^_^

Here be RenCollapse )
Golden Chuuka Zanmai!

[13 Jun 2006|09:18am]

xukty
[ mood | chipper ]

Hi? I suppose this community is still alive, more or less, 'cause fan communities die sometimes and someone has to revive them 8D;; So, I joined here some time ago, and I deacided now introduce myself. So, I am known as Rime in the net, and I'm a girl from Finland. And of course, I'm a huge fan of Ren and I'm watching Shaman King right now (I'm coming towards the end, episode 40! :D;), so I'll be his fan later on too.
But yes, of course I'm fan of Anna and the others, but from the beginning, I was a huge fan of Ren, maybe because his seiyuu is Paku Romi, who knows. But, well, I decided also ive you this from my deaviantart, because I haven't downloaded anything else lately. I really shouls, because all my Ren- pics are waiting for cleaning X___x' But here is this, you're welcome.

Golden Chuuka Zanmai!

Hello [24 Sep 2005|07:00pm]

itako_anna_chan
[ mood | calm ]

Hello, I decided to intorduce myself to all of you. ^-^ So here goes, I'm Itako_Anna_Chan but my real life name is Alicia!

Yeah, I'm a Shaman King fan...*sweat* Reh, anyways, I'm a Tao Ren fan(of course). ^-^ I always love how he fights with HoroHoro~! ^^; I'm sorry this is so short but I can't think of anything else to say about Ren-kun(don't ask..I said it once and now it just comes naturally).

~Itako Anna-Chan

1 * Golden Chuuka Zanmai!

Icons, anyone? [27 Jun 2005|07:46pm]

author_sama
[ mood | Lots to do... ]

Er...I haven't posted in here in forever. Whoops. ^^;;;;;;;;;;;;

Ren icons, anyone? >D

Get them while they're hot!Collapse )

2 * Golden Chuuka Zanmai!

-waves- Hi~ [09 Jun 2005|05:07pm]

couragebailey
[ mood | friendly ]

^^ The rules say introduce yourself, so here I am. Introducing myself.

I go by 'Skwee' or 'Skweeshy' and I'm still... moderately new to the Shaman King series. I've been spoiled, but I have yet to see / read very far ^^ And I always understand things better when I read them or watch them myself, so be patient with me. XD; I have almost all of the original Japanese anime episodes, but the subtitles are crappy so I'm lost at parts. >< And I'm not very far in the manga beacuse Shounen Jump / Viz takes forever to translate.

I'm also a fan of shounen-ai, so if that isn't your cup of tea I apologize in advance =D I don't mind most het. pairings, but I'm not really a fan of many of the het. pairings include Ren. ^^;

Um... anyways, I guess that's it. I don't have anything to offer, except a link to my fanfiction.net account, where you can find various crappy Shaman King fics. ^^ The link is : www.fanfiction.net/u/599570/ if you want to read them. ^^ I hope to make some friends here, and provide you all with some fanfics. I can't draw, so fanart is out of the question.

So... see you all around? XD; I'm horrible with introductions.

1 * Golden Chuuka Zanmai!

The End? (Dude, That's Dramatic) [25 Apr 2005|05:58pm]
astoldbydebbie
[ mood | Physics? LOL! ]

Is this community dying? :(

Also, look at this. Well, mainly the parts in between the *'s:

Ren Is A Physics MasterCollapse )

It had me in stitches in English. Then again, I was bored and had just come out of a History exam. I was in need of a laugh :)

Golden Chuuka Zanmai!

[01 Mar 2005|09:07am]

author_sama
[ mood | geeky ]

Hello. My name is Author-sama, and I'm brand-new to this community (and LJ, actually). Nice to meet everyone. ^^

I'm a rabid YohRen supporter, but I like most Ren-related couples, so I doubt I'll have any problems with those of you who don't support YxR...just don't bash it. *nods* Ren is probably my favorite character in SK, but I also like Yoh, Horohoro, and Faust. I actually don't like most of the female characters...but Jun rocks. ^^

If anyone is interested in reading my YohRen fanfiction, you can go to my profile on Fanfiction.Net, http://www.fanfiction.net/~authorsama, though I *do* plan to be posting them in LJ cuts in the near future. Bear with me; I can be pretty technologically challenged... *sweatdrop*

Golden Chuuka Zanmai!

new to community but an old Ren fan XD [22 Feb 2005|11:13pm]

lucathia_rykatu

Hehe, I've just realized how wonderful lj communities can be (and how time consuming).  I just spent the better of my day (when I should have been reading, studying, and doing homework) surfing through lj communities.  My gosh!  Ren's my favorite character is SK, so I'm so happy that this community exists! I saw a poster of him in SF that I wanted, but I (wah!) refrained from buying it and instead bought one featuring more of the SK crew.  (since Yoh looked really good in that one too!)

:3 I'm Lucathia Rykatu...er, Lucathia for short.  The "rykatu" part I kept because I used to go under that name for writing fanfics, so I just squashed both names together in case someone from a long time ago still remembers me by that name.  Otherwise, the two parts in my name has nothing to do with each other. 

:( Even though Ren is my favorite character, I don't think I did him justice in the fics that I've written for him.  Here are all the Ren-based fics I've written...

Ongoing stories:
Learning Nihongo (pre-anime/manga)
Bason's Greatest Fear (sidefic to Hoshi ga Hoshii desu)

One-shots:
Third
Waking Up

Hm...seems like I never finished a long series for Ren. 
But yeah, glad to be here! XD

Golden Chuuka Zanmai!

Ren-ness cosplay and some yaoi [31 Oct 2004|08:28pm]

rainy_luna
Went to a party Friday night-- dressed as Ren. So I got piccus and decided to post the ones that involve Ren. In some way.

Some are just Yoh/Ren, some are goofing around, some are of the other Ren cosplayer(Who looked kick-ass. >_<).

Clickuu!Collapse )

Yeah we kinda went crazy with the camra and my costume.
4 * Golden Chuuka Zanmai!

Yohko asked...? [12 Oct 2004|03:33am]

boundinchains
[ mood | artistic ]

I was asked by Yohko to post this pic in Shattered and Orange...cause? I dont know what I'm going to do with this one, but eh, we'll see...might end up becoming my doujinshi cover

Yoh/Ren luffCollapse )

9 * Golden Chuuka Zanmai!

[10 Oct 2004|08:30am]

midnight127
[ mood | crushed ]

I'm sure most of you, but, some of you haven't heard of oversoul_rp, but, we're looking for new members. Our RP has slowed down dramatically, and, we don't want it to die yet. Please help us! ;_;

If you want to join/Taken charactersCollapse )

Note: Our new Hao quit under time circumstances. So, if you've seen that he was taken before--he's free to be auditioned for.

[X-Posted in shaman_king and orangeboy_yoh, but, altered slightly]

Golden Chuuka Zanmai!

I tried, I swear... [09 Oct 2004|04:01pm]

boundinchains
[ mood | dorky ]

I made an attempt at seme Ren..I REALLY did...and then everything went to hell and I started over and THIS is what happened...

Ren's going to kill me with fire, I know it...

Again, no sleep did thisCollapse )

6 * Golden Chuuka Zanmai!

Something borrowed [05 Oct 2004|05:37am]

boundinchains
[ mood | chipper ]

Like, woot...I spent the last 5 hours on this, then couldn't figure out how to polish it... This song fits Ren to Horo to a T...Like, perfectly...

SO, posting this in shatter and ainu, since it's both of them...

HORO/REN foh-ever... ^^;; Im such a nerd...

OMG...Hororen!? Click.Collapse )

6 * Golden Chuuka Zanmai!

Fanart yo... [04 Oct 2004|03:00am]

boundinchains
Tis so earily in da morning... *yawn*

But, here's some fanart I did of Ren in an oekaki board I frequent...I dun like it that much, but eh, whatever ^^ Ren's so the fallen angel type..ya know, he has such potential to be innocent or caring all the time, without feeling guilty about it, but he's been fucked over a few too many times.

'Let the blood wash your sins clean'



I'll LJ cut it if it's too big.. ^^;
10 * Golden Chuuka Zanmai!

Obligatory Introductory Rant... [30 Sep 2004|05:03pm]
jahi_san
Konbanwa Minna_san, I'm Jahi_san, a new member.
I wanted to ask if anyone else has noticed the similarities between Ren and beloved Legato Bluesummers from Trigun. They are both " blond eyed with blue hair" and both dead sexy, no? Where did you get the background for the site... it's very... yummy. Can I steal it?

* Pours blood on Ren and licks it off*
* Bows*

Se Ya!
5 * Golden Chuuka Zanmai!

Banana ^^ [22 Sep 2004|12:09pm]

boundinchains
[ mood | cheerful ]

*waves* I've been into Shaman King for over a year and it NEVER hit me to join an LJ community -_-; I'm so smart. Anyway, I'm a huuuge Ren fan, mostly because Hororen is just...ugh, there could never be enough.

I also bring a banner I made ^^ It's taken from a scanned doujinshi cover(a bad scan I might add x_x) but colored by me. Feel free to use it..i dont really care about credit...you also might want to remove the tiny sig I have at the bottom.

Hororen Banner!Collapse )

8 * Golden Chuuka Zanmai!

Fanart. Weee [11 Sep 2004|01:07pm]

rainy_luna
First Fanart post. >D HAHA. Yay! I rule. XD...Not. its not even mine. I own it..technically. But I didnt draw it. Its my Commision from Anime north.  Its Hororen so Homophobics and haters of the pairing beware. :@

Crossposted everywhere I saw it needed to be posted.

Clickey!Collapse )
8 * Golden Chuuka Zanmai!

[11 Sep 2004|10:04am]
sakura_star69
[ mood | blah ]

Gomen, I haven't posted in awhile. I've been so busy lately.... running the mile, buying cookies, doing homework, buying more cookies XDD. Lolz.

Yeah know the dub Ren? WHY THE HELL DOES HE HAVE A BRITISH ACCENT?!?!?!?!? He's CHINESE!!!!

Someone please tell me the answer....TT___TT

5 * Golden Chuuka Zanmai!

[08 Sep 2004|04:24pm]
sakura_star69
[ mood | crazy ]

HELLO EVERYBODY!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Lolz XDD. I'm such a baka! Anyways, this is my first post in this community, and I must say.... REN-KUN IS SO DAMN KAWAII!!!!!

Moving on....XDD

I'm not really all preppy and stuff (Points to the very first sentence), but I always get sugar high for no apparent reason.  So yeah!

I love Ren alot, as much as Yoh to say the least, and since I'm pretty big with canon couples, I like Ren with Pillica. Unless, Horo  comes into the picture ^___^

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 * Golden Chuuka Zanmai!

^_^ [07 Sep 2004|02:22pm]

fallen_sun
[ mood | blah ]

Hello and welcome to shattered_gold, an lj community just for the fans of the one and only Tao Ren.

Rules are in the user info, please make your own life easier and follow them. ^^

The layout image and icon are from AZManiacs.

And, for the goodies in the first post... [x-posted in my personal journal]--

Scans from the ManKin #9 manga. ^^Collapse )


Thanks for joining. ^^

[Marie, fallen_sun]

34 * Golden Chuuka Zanmai!

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]